gmail circle icon, gmail icon, gradient icon, social media icon icon social media icons, twitter icon in, linked, social media icons icon

Privacy Notice and Data Protection

PRIVACY NOTICE & DATA PROTECTION

 

Sustainable NI is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice outlines how we use and process the personal information that you provide to us.

Scope of Notice

This notice applies to information we collect when you:

  • visit our website;
  • register your details on our website;
  • use our services e.g. attend events;
  • register your details for the purpose of entering into a contractual relationship with us;
  • submit your details as part of an online enquiry or competition;
  • contact us for any other reason;
  • apply for a job with us.

Information We Collect From You

Any information you provide will be carefully protected and stored in our secure database. We will keep your information confidential, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, except where disclosure is required and permitted by law.

We may collect and process the following information:

  • Information you give us about you by registering or submitting your details or by corresponding with us. This may include your name, address, e-mail, phone number, credit or debit card information, and your photograph. We will request your consent before you register or submit any personal information to us when using our services, website. Please note that in respect of job applicants and employees this may also include sensitive data, such as that relating to an individual's health. Such data is processed strictly in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.
  • Information we collect about you each time you visit our website. This includes but is not limited to traffic data and journey data in order to find out the number of visitors to the various parts of our website and ensure the effective running of our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify you. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
  • Information we receive from other sources: we work with third parties to assist us in providing our services, for example we engage a website platform provider and website development agency, as well as analytics providers, security and performance maintenance assistance and online survey tools. These third-party companies are data processors for SNI and only process personal information in line with our instructions.
  • Photography, film and television recordings at SNI events. Photography and video recording may be required for a number of reasons including promotion of our or our clients’ activity within the sector and to the wider public. We will always clearly display signage so that you are aware that you are in an area where photographs are being taken or filming or television recording is taking place, which provides contact and opt-out details should you require additional information.

Cookies and Analytics

We collect information about your visits to our sites, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. The data cannot be used to identify any individual. To help us gather this information we use cookies; small files stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to improve our site and deliver a better service.

Our site uses:

  • Sustainable NI website session cookie: A session cookie to store your session id, this cookie is unique to your visit and is required for logging into the site or using the support.
  • Sustainable NI website JavaScript cookie: A JavaScript cookie which flags up whether or not you have JavaScript enabled (this expires when you close your browser).
  • AddThis sharing cookies: These cookies enable the sharing features to work on NICVA's website. The AddThis feature allows you to easily share links to articles you like, via sites such as twitter, facebook, etc. Find out more on the AddThis website. Find out about Twitter's use of data here.
  • Google Analytics cookies: We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google uses cookies to collect and analyse information about how the website is used. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with other data held by Google. Find out more about Google Analytics here.

If you do not wish to accept cookies you can activate the appropriate settings on your browser, however, you may be unable to access some parts of our sites. To find out more about cookies and how they can be turned off, visit www.aboutcookies.org. We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required and permitted by law.

How we use your Information

We use information held about you for the purposes improving our website and services and to enable us to fulfil our legal and contractual duties to you and to third parties.

From time to time we may send you details of NILGA training, events, campaigns, publications, policy information and guidance or promotions that may be of interest to you. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys which we carry out that help our research into the services we offer. We will give you the opportunity to opt-in to such communications and will not communicate in such a way with you without your consent.

How we store your data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, or the secure servers of the third parties with whom we work. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this notice. Third parties are contractually obliged by us to take appropriate measures to keep all personal data secure.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order, application or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this potential transfer, storing or processing. Our data processors will only process information in line with our instructions.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data once we receive it, however, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access our site, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential.

Disclosure of your information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;
  • in order to enforce or apply any contractual obligations or to investigate potential breaches or protect the rights, property or safety of the Northern Ireland Local Government Association, our member councils, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or
  • if we have your consent to do so.

Users aged under 18

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us.

If you are under 13 then we will need consent from your parent/guardian before you can use some of our services.

Your rights

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about how your data is processed with the Information Commissioner’s Office, however, we request that you submit any complaint which you have to us in the first instance (see contact details below) so that we may try and resolve the issue. 

Links to other sites

This privacy notice only applies to the Sustainable NI’s collection of information. Our website may contain links to other independent websites which are not provided by us. Such independent sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and have not checked and approved their content or their privacy policies (if any).

You will need to make your own independent judgement about whether to use any such independent sites, including whether to buy any products or services offered by them.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy policy under review and any updates will be made available on our website without further recourse or notice to you. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 May 2018.

Contact Us

For more information on our privacy policy or the information we hold about you please contact us by:

  • Email with the subject heading “Privacy policy”
  • Write to Sustainable NI at 89 Loopland Drive, Belfast, BT6 9DW